Taking part in the Tepper semester was the smartest step I have taken in my career as a performer so far. Not only was it a way to ease into the city, but it was also a way to learn how to use the resources that are available to us in the artistic community.”
Jessie Novotny, 2006

Program Guest Artists

In addition to a faculty of prominent industry professionals, Tepper Semester students enjoy the extraordinary privilege of learning from accomplished artists in theater, film, dance and television. These guest artists teach master classes, offering undergraduate students a rare and valuable chance to learn firsthand from working professionals. Tepper students gain unprecedented opportunities to develop valuable ongoing relationships with exceptional artists in the industry.

Recent Artists

Guest artists include members of Chicago's Steppenwolf company, Tony Award winning composer Adam Guettel, actor Jefferson Mays, actress Marsha Mason, and playwright Theresa Rebeck, in addition to the many professionals who participated in class discussions and master classes throughout the semester.

  • Doug Abeles
    Writer (Saturday Night Live)
  • Ian Barford
    Actor (August: Osage County)
  • Alex Baze
    Writer (Saturday Night Live)
  • Alex Beard
    Actor (A Feminine Ending)
  • David Cady
    Commercial Casting Director, Donna DeSeta Casting
  • Mike Cannon
    Actor (A Chorus Line)
  • Keith Eric Chappelle
    Actor (Cyrano de Bergerac)
  • Lilli Cooper
    Actor (Spring Awakening)
  • Amefica El-Amin
    Actor (Cyrano de Bergerac)
  • Christine Estabrook
    Actor (Spring Awakening)
  • Richard Fisher
    Agent, Abrams Artists
  • Kimberly Guerrero
    Actor (August: Osage County)
  • Adam Guettel
    Composer (Light in the Piazza)
  • Francis Guinan
    Actor (August: Osage County)
  • Kate Guyton
    Actor (Cyrano de Bergerac)
  • Conleth Hill
    Actor (The Seafarer)
  • Ciaran Hinds
    Actor (The Seafarer)
  • Zeljko Ivanek
    Actor, Theatre, Film, and Television
  • Gillian Jacobs
    Actor (A Feminine Ending)
  • Gayle Keller
    Casting Director, Feature Films, recently Law and Order: CI
  • Melissa Lone
    Actor (A Chorus Line)
  • Sean Mahon
    Actor (The Seafarer)
  • Marsha Mason
    Actor, Theatre, Film, and Television
  • Richard Masur
    Actor (A Feminine Ending)
  • Mariann Mayberry
    Actor (August: Osage County)
  • Jefferson Mays
    Actor (Pygmalion, I am My Own Wife)
  • Kim Miscia
    Casting Director, Bowling/Miscia Casting
  • Jim Norton
    Actor (The Seafarer)
  • Joe Paulik
    Actor (A Feminine Ending)
  • Theresa Rebeck
    Playwright (Mauritius)
  • Krysta Rodriguez
    Actor (A Chorus Line)
  • Mark Saks
    Casting Director, CBS, NBC Television
  • Jason Sands
    Actor (A Chorus Line)
  • Sandra Shipley
    Actor (Pygmalion)
  • Jennifer Smith
    Actor (The Drowsy Chaperone)
  • Alexander Sovronsky
    Actor (Cyrano de Bergerac)
  • Will Taylor
    Actor (A Chorus Line)
  • Consetta Tomei
    Actor (Cyrano de Bergerac)
  • Troy West
    Actor (August: Osage County)
  • Patrick Wetzel
    Actor (The Drowsy Chaperone)
  • Remy Zaken
    Actor (Spring Awakening)

In addition to our regular guest artists, we schedule a series of special post-theater talk-backs for students to speak directly with artists after performances. Artists who have participiated in these post theater talk-backs during Fall 2007 include:

  • Cast of Fuerzabruta
    Daryl Roth Theatre
  • Paul Dano
    Actor (Things We Want at the New Group)
  • Peter Dinklage
    Actor (Things We Want at the New Group)
  • Josh Hamilton
    Actor (Things We Want at the New Group)
  • Ethan Hawke
    Director (Things We Want at the New Group)
  • Zoe Kazan
    Actor (Things We Want at the New Group)
  • Pam MacKinnon
    Director (Peter and Jerry at Second Stage)
  • Jonathan Marc Sherman
    Playwright (Things We Want at the New Group)
  • Aaron Sorkin
    Playwright (The Farnsworth Invention)
  • Ivo van Hove
    Director (The Misanthrope at New York Theatre Workshop)
  • Jan Versweyveld
    Production Designer (The Misanthrope at New York Theatre Workshop)

Past Artists

  • Brooks Ashmanskas
    Actor (The Producers, Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me)
  • John Barlow
    Broadway Press Representative
  • Michael Blevins
    Actor (A Chorus Line, the Movie)
  • Jason Robert Brown
    Composer/Lyricist (Songs for a New World, Last 5 Years, Parade)
  • Kevin Cahoon
    Actor (The Wedding Singer)
  • Aya Cash
    Actor (The Pain and the Itch)
  • Alexander Chaplin
    Actor (Spin City)
  • Bob Cline
    Casting Director
  • Erin Davie
    Actor (Grey Gardens)
  • Donna DeSeta
    Casting Director, Donna DeSeta Casting
  • John Dias
    Associate Artistic Director, Public Theater
  • Garret Dillahunt
    Actor (Deadwood)
  • Peter Dubois
    Associate Producer, Public Theater
  • Oskar Eustis
    Artistic Director, Public Theater
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson
    Actor (25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee, The Class)
  • Felicia Finley
    Actor (The Wedding Singer)
  • Lyndy Franklin
    Actor (A Chorus Line)
  • Gary Gersh
    Partner, Innovative Artists Talent Agency
  • Peter Gregus
    Actor (Jersey Boys)
  • Michael Greif
    Director (Rent, Grey Gardens)
  • Bill Haber
    Creative Artists Agency
  • Beth Leavel
    Actor (The Drowsy Chaperone, 42nd Street, Crazy for You)
  • Kristen Linklater
    Author/Master Voice Teacher, Linklater Technique
  • Todd London
    Artistic Director of New Dramatists
  • Mara Manus
    Executive Director, Public Theater
  • Constantine Maroulis
    Actor (The Wedding Singer, American Idol)
  • Gregory Mosher
    Producer and Director
  • Jane Nichols
    Acting Teacher (Yale, Juilliard, Shakespeare & Co.)
  • Austin Pendleton
    Actor, Playwright, Director, Teacher, Steppenwolf Company Member
  • Lonny Price
    Director (110 in the Shade, Urban Cowboy, Master Harold and the Boys)
  • Harold Prince
    Legendary Director and Producer (Sweeney Todd, Follies, Company, Evita, The Phantom of the Opera, A Little Night Music)
  • Heather Purcell
    Actor (A Chorus Line)
  • Andra Reeve
    Independent Casting Director, formerly Head of Primetime Casting/CBS
  • Daniel Reichard
    Actor (Jersey Boys)
  • Alison Rinzel
    Head of Primetime Casting/CBS
  • Ilene Rosen
    Director of Marketing, Public Theater
  • Mark Schegel
    Agent, Cornerstone Talent
  • Sara Schmidt
    Actor (Jersey Boys)
  • Tom Everett Scott
    Actor (The Little Dog Laughed, That Thing You Do!)
  • Matthew Scott
    Actor (Jersey Boys)
  • Stacy Seidel
    Casting Director
  • Mark Simon
    Casting Director (Ragtime, The Scarlet Pimpernel)
  • Daniel Swee
    Casting Director, Lincoln Center Theatre
  • Yuka Takara
    Actor (A Chorus Line)
  • Marty Vreeland
    Lighting Designer
  • John Weidman
    Playwright (Assassins)
  • Jim Wihelm
    Agent, DGRW
  • Randall Wreghitt
    Producer (Grey Gardens, Lt. of Inishmore, Little Women)
  • Tony Yazbeck
    Actor (A Chorus Line)