I can say with absolute resolve that my college experience would have been incomplete without this semester. My life as an actor, living in New York is filled with more confidence. I feel I can compete fiercely in this world of theater thanks to every single part of my Tepper experience.”
Alex Liebman, 2007

Program Shows

An essential part of the Tepper Semester experience is seeing theater every week, up to 30 shows during each semester. Exposure to a spectrum of theater allows students to experience the widest range of performances, from Broadway, to Off-Broadway, including intimate and experimental original works.

Spring 2014 Theater Attended

  • Arlington
    Vineyard Theatre (book and lyrics by Polly Pen, directed by Carolyn Cantor)
  • Bridges of Madison County
    Schoenfeld Theatre (music and lyrics by Jason Robert Brown, directed by Bartlett Sher)
  • Cabaret
    Studio 54 (co-directed and choreographed by Rob Marshall, directed by Sam Mendes)
  • Hedwig & the Angry Inch
    Belasco Theatre (book by John Cameron Mitchell, directed by Michael Mayer)
  • If/Then
    Richard Rodgers Theatre (music by Tom Kitt, directed by Michael Greif)
  • Intimacy
    The Acorn Theatre (by Thomas Bradshaw, directed by Scott Elliott)
  • Kung Fu
    Signature Theatre (by Henry David Hwang, directed by Leigh Silverman)
  • Love and Information
    New York Theatre Workshop (by Caryl Churchill, directed by James Macdonald)
  • Magnet Theater Improvisation
    Magnet Theater
  • Matilda
    Shubert Theatre (by Roald Dahl, directed by Matthew Warchus)
  • Middle of the Night
    Keen Company (by Paddy Chayefsky, directed by Jonathan Silverstein)
  • No Man’s Land
    Cort Theatre (by Harold Pinter, directed by Sean Mathias)
  • Of Mice and Men
    Longacre Theatre (by John Steinbeck, directed by Anna D. Shapiro)
  • Richard III
    Belasco Theatre (by William Shakespeare, directed by Tim Carroll)
  • Rocky
    Winter Garden Theatre (book by Thomas Meehan, directed by Alex Timbers)
  • Sleep No More
    McKittrick Hotel (created by Punchdrunk)
  • Stage Kiss
    Playwrights Horizons (by Sarah Ruhl, directed by Rebecca Taichman)
  • The Civilians The Great Immensity
    The Public Theater (written and directed by Steven Cosson, songs by Michael Friedman)
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan
    The Cort Theatre (by Martin McDonagh, directed by Michael Grandage)
  • The Glass Menagerie
    The Booth Theatre (by Tennessee Williams, directed by John Tiffany)
  • The Tribute Artist
    Primary Stages (by Charles Busch, directed by Carl Andress)
  • Twelfth Night
    Belasco Theatre (by William Shakespeare, directed by Tim Carroll)
  • Violet
    American Airlines Theatre (music by Jeanine Tesori, directed by Leigh Silverman)
  • Waiting for Godot
    Cort Theatre (by Samuel Beckett, directed by Sean Mathias)

Spring 2013 Theater Attended

  • All in the Timing
    Primary Stages (by David Ives, directed by John Rando)
  • Annie
    Palace Theatre (book by Thomas Meehan, Charles Strouse & Martin Charnin, directed by James Lapine)
  • Belleville
    New York Theatre Workshop (by Amy Herzog, directed by Anne Kauffman)
  • Bunty Berman Presents…
    The New Group (book & lyrics by Ayub Khan Din, directed by Scott Elliott)
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
    Richard Rodgers Theatre (by Tennessee Williams, directed by Rob Ashford)
  • Faust
    Metropolitan Opera (composer Charles Gounod)
  • Fragments
    Theatre for a New Audience (by Samuel Beckett, directed by Peter Brooks and Marie Helene Estienne)
  • Fuerza Bruta: Look Up
    Daryl Roth Theater (created by Diqui James)
  • Hands on a Hardbody
    Brooks Atkinson Theatre (book by Doug Wright, lyrics by Amanda Green, directed by Neil Pepe)
  • Here Lies Love
    The Public Theater (concept & lyrics by David Byrne, directed by Alex Timbers)
  • Julius Caesar
    Brooklyn Academy of Music (by William Shakespeare, directed by Gregory Doran)
  • Kinky Boots
    Al Hirschfeld Theatre (book by Harvey Fierstein, score by Cyndi Lauper, directed by Jerry Mitchell)
  • Magnet Megawatt - Improvisation
    Magnet Theater
  • Old Hats
    Signature Theatre (created by Bill Irwin & David Shiner, directed by Tina Landau)
  • Passion
    Classic Stage Company (music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, directed by John Doyle)
  • Really Really
    MCC Theater (by Paul Downs Colaizzo, directed by David Cromer)
  • Sleep No More
    McKittrick Hotel (created by Punchdrunk)
  • The Big Knife
    Roundabout Theatre Company (by Clifford Odets, directed by Doug Hughes)
  • The Call
    Playwrights Horizons & Primary Stages (by Tanya Barfield, directed by Leigh Silverman)
  • The Last Five Years
    Second Stage Theatre (written & directed by Jason Robert Brown)
  • The Mound Builders
    Signature Theatre (by Lanford Wilson, directed by Jo Bonney)
  • The Mystery of Edwin Drood
    Roundabout Theatre Company (by Charles Dickens, directed by Scott Ellis)
  • The North Pool
    Vineyard Theatre (by Rajiv Joseph, directed by Giovanna Sardelli)
  • The Old Boy
    Keen Company (by A. R. Gurney, directed by Jonathan Silverstein)
  • The Revisionist
    Rattlestick Playwrights Theater (by Jesse Eisenberg, directed by Kip Fagan)
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
    Booth Theatre (by Edward Albee, directed by Pam MacKinnon)

Spring 2012 Theater Attended

  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    Classic Stage Company (with Bebe Neuwirth and Christina Ricci)
  • A Streetcar Named Desire
    Broadhurst Theater (by Tennessee Williams with Brad Koed)
  • Clybourne Park
    Walter Kerr Theater (by Bruce Norris)
  • Frueza Bruta: Look Up
    Daryl Roth Theatre (created by Diqui James)
  • How I Learned to Drive
    Second Stage (by Paula Vogel)
  • Jesus Christ Superstar
    Neil Simon Theater (by Andrew Lloyd Webber)
  • Lady from Dubuque
    Signature Center (By Edward Albee)
  • Now. Hear. This.
    Vinyard Theater (by Hunter Bell and Susan Blackwell)
  • Once
    Bernard Jacobs Theater (by Enda Walsh)
  • Paul Taylor Dance Company
    Lincoln Center
  • Peter and The Starcatcher
    Brooke Atkinson Theater (by Dave Berry)
  • Porgy and Bess
    Richard Rogers Theater (music by George Gershwin, starring Audra MacDonald)
  • Richard III
    Brooklyn Academy of Music (directed by Sam Mendez, starring Kevin Spacey)
  • Russian Transport
    Acorn Theater (by Erika Sheffer)
  • Seminar
    Golden Theater (by Theresa Rebeck, directed by Sam Gold)
  • Stick Fly
    The Cort Theater (by Lydia R. Diamond)
  • The Big Meal
    Playwrights Horizons (by Dan LaFranc)
  • The Early Plays
    St. Ann’s Warehouse (by Eugene O'Neill)
  • The Morini Salad
    Primary Stages (by Willy Holtzman)
  • The Road to Mecca
    American Airlines Theatre (by Athol Fugard)
  • The Total Bent
    The Public Theatre
  • Tosca
    Metropolitan Opera (by Giacomo Puccini)
  • Venus In Fur
    Lyceum Theater (directed by Walter Bobbie, starring Nina Arianda)
  • Wit
    Samuel J. Friedman Theater (by Margaret Edson)